CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N1:138

Ms. Teri Pasinetti
Millipore Sigma
28820 Single Oak Drive
Temecula, CA 92590

RE: The tariff classification of Anti-trimethyl-Histone H3 (Lys9) polyclonal antibody packed for retail sale from Canada

Dear Ms. Pasinetti:

In your letter dated March 7, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information was sent to our laboratory for analysis.

The subject product identified as Millipore Sigma CAT #07-523, Anti-trimethyl-Histone H3 (Lys9) Antibody is a rabbit polyclonal antiserum IgG in a buffer solution containing 0.05 percent sodium azide and 30 percent glycerol. It will be imported packaged for retail sale in 200 µL pack size. In your letter, you indicated this product will be intended for research use only. According to our laboratory, the Anti-trimethyl-Histone H3 (Lys9) Antibody is considered to be an immunological product.

The applicable subheading for the Anti-trimethyl-Histone H3 (Lys9) rabbit polyclonal antibody packed for retail sale will be 3002.15.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes: Immunological products, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This merchandise may also be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number (404) 633-5313 or (800) CDC-INFO, or at the Web address [email protected].

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division